I’m baaa-aaaack…

Vacation (??) is over and back to work today.

Thank God. 

Since y’all know how I feel about work, you’re probably asking WTF??  She WANTS to go back to work??

Yeahhhhhh…..

I’m not ready yet to talk about our trip. I’m really struggling with how to tell the story; do I play nice and only tell the happy parts which will take about a paragraph or spill my heart out and write a stinkin’ 500 page diatribe which will probably completely alienate me from my Husbands family if, in fact, that hasn’t already been done in which case who gives a f*ck??

Did ya catch all that?? Was that sentence rambling and confusing enough for ya??

Welcome to my head…

OY.

🙂

Wait. I promised fun pictures didn’t I?

Ok….

There ya go….

🙂 again

Advertisements

Jax Beach Here We Come!

Clan Self is descending on your ass, don’t say I didn’t warn you…

Let the mayhem begin!

I will not be posting the next few days, the Hubs and I are off to attend the college graduation of our beloved nephew Coyle in Jacksonville Florida. And I’m not lugging the laptop because A) I’m maxed out on allowable carry on items (ugh) because I’m too cheap to check a bag unless ABSOLUTELY necessary, and B) the sucker’s too heavy to lug through an airport anyway, and C) I don’t want to!

Remember the good ole’ days when you could take as much crap as you needed on the plane?? So you didn’t actually have to decide on outfits, you could take a smorgasbord of clothes suitable to any given opportunity and weather??

*Sigh*….I miss those days.

I need 5 outfits, including the one I’ll wear tomorrow when we leave; I have a dress to wear to the graduation ceremony on Friday morning, then something casual to change into for beach lounging/wine consumption later that day. I need another casual (but cute) outfit for Saturday’s plans of beach lounging/wine consumption/BBQ/card playing. And something uber comfy to wear on the flight home on Sunday. Everything except the dress has to match the same pair of shoes as I’m cramming everything into a 22 x 14 x 9 inch (the maximum size allowed by our asshole airline as a carry on) duffel bag. Plus toiletries,  my big honkin’ camera and my fabulous new shoes that go with said dress.

I hate the greedy bastards at the airlines.

D.E.S.P.I.S.E. THEM.

On a happier note, I can’t wait to see Coyle! I adore that young man…

 Plus, he’s so stinking handsome and charming as hell to boot!

Ima gonna hug him til he squeals for mercy….

Cuz I can…

It’s good to be the beloved Aunt!

Y’all try not to miss me too much, I don’t want to have to worry about anyone croaking from Grammy withdrawals….

I’ll have lotsa pics for you next week, I promise!

{{HUGS}}

🙂

Craft Room Redo: A Continuing Saga…

It will never be done, not ever….

Every time I think “That’s it, it’s perfect” I think of just one more thing that would truly make it perfect for Peanut and me….

And one more….

Annnnnnnnd one more….

So I’m going to call it almost done and show you what I have so far:

POLKA DOTS!!! To make it fun for Avery…..and ‘cuz I’m a 4 year old at heart.

And I love it! I love everything about it, childishness and all! Our room is an eclectic mix of childlike whimsy for Avery (wha?? It is, honest. Ok, maybe a little bit for me) and antique fabulous, we’ll call the design style “Old Fart Reverts Back to Childhood and Blames it on the Grandbaby”….It’s gonna be trending, y’all just watch!

I made the cushions for my Great Grandmother’s rocking chair. The chest of drawers  was ugly maple early american, I’ve had it for years and was SICK of it but needed the storage so Hubby sanded the begeebus out of it for me so it looks all old and distressed. I put new fun hardware on it and decoupaged the drawer/door fronts with antique looking journal paper and now I ADORE IT!  ‘Cuz I’m a friggin’ frugal genius…

I mean come on?? It's fabulous now!

More evidence of my wicked genius….the counter top of my work table. It was a leftover hunk of countertop from one of Hubs oil change shops that he brought home and I had him put up so I’d have somewhere to work besides the kitchen table. It was free. It served the purpose intended. It was ugly.

I decoupaged that bitch and now its fun and gorgeous!!

Need more convincing that I am, indeed the reigning Queen of Repurposing Stuff??? Here ya go:

I had the cheap vinyl mini-blinds that came with the house, and they didn’t even fit the window as they were a good 3 inches too narrow. Thanks to this handy post on Pinterest, I turned those nasty, ill-fitting blinds into roman shades using that canvas material I bought to make tote bags out of before the The Stitch Nazi flunked me out of sewing class. See?? Repurposed and frugal! And the flowers I just stamped on and glued buttons for the centers.

Here is my favorite thing in the room:

I found this old school desk last week when I went junkin’ during lunch. I’d been looking for an old table/chairs for Avery’s “work” table and found this instead. I cleaned it up and deco’d it too and now I love it so much I can’t stop looking at it!

She might need to grow just a tad….:)

Everything else that I’ve done are purely for my enjoyment, few of them serve an actual purpose other than to make me smile…

This is useful, it holds my scissors and markers....Not completely frivolous!

This hangs on the door....and it was my first "altered art" project.

This was my 2nd....

And this was my 3rd....I totally blame this on Jo.

This is one of those "just cuz it makes me smile" things....

The only rule in Grammy and Peanut's Room of Fun!

I think this speaks for it's self....

 

This was an old brass lamp that belonged to my Dearly Departed Mom-in-Law. Yep, I painted and deco'd that sucker!

My impulse-buy vase is earning it's keep by holding up my Grandfather's old books.

I spend every possible minute I can in our new craft room, gluing, painting, cutting, planning, and just having a ball in general!

Next up is the old wood crate which will be hung on the wall to hold craft books, a redone wooden shelf to also hang on the wall above my work table and the “sewing nook” which used to be the closet!

I’ll post pics as I complete projects and if anyone wants the how-to on anything I’ve done just let me know…

BabyGirl approves of our new space! Did I mention I decoupaged a cardboard box for her toy box???? Yeahhhhhh….

It’s a sickness really….

I hope I never find a cure!

🙂

CROW. It’s what’s for dinner….

Anyone have a good recipe for crow??

I’ma needing one…

Cuz I have to eat some…

Remember when I was whining *whahhhhhhhhh!* about my co-worker friend who was going on a cruise to Jamaica?? And I was all *whahhhhhhhhhhh* cranky cuz A) she wouldn’t even try to stuff me into her suitcase, and B) I had to learn to do her job while she was gone?? **WHAHHHHHHHHH**

Here’s a rundown on her vacation. The one I bitched about:

  • Her boyfriend was motion sick the ENTIRE time, so she had to babysit…which was super fun for her because:
  • Due to the cabin pressure on the flight from here to Florida, she developed perilymph fistula which is a tear in the membranes of the inner ear that causes dizziness, vertigo, imbalance and nausea…Unaware anything serious was amiss, she thought she was also motion sick so she just kept taking Dramamine…

She’s been really sick since she returned, like can’t-work-or-drive-or-function kind of sick. Walking makes her nauseous. Her vision is blurred so she can’t see. She’s been to a multitude of Dr’s, had several diagnosis’s and is having surgery today to repair the tear.

So I’m all packed for a trip of my own…on Guilt-Air, because I was a whiny brat.  *whahhhhhhhhh*….

That’s where the crow eating comes in…

AND she brought me the cutest damn sundress from Jamaica, as a thank you for covering for her….

Double helping of crow please….extra sauce.

I’m such an ass….

EAT ME.

Yikes.

I feel like such a schmuck. I totally owe her a case of wine to make up for all the whining…Maybe it’ll keep me from earning any more bad kharma/juju.

Send happy Get Well thoughts her way for me would ya?? I truly do miss her face at work…

🙂

Stabbity is the new black.

Don’t you just love having duties added to your job description because someone else repeatedly ignores doing said duties and instead of MAKING THEM DO IT the Bosses just assign them to you? Because you’ll get it done in a couple of hours as opposed to a couple of weeks, essentially punishing you for being productive. I don’t mind doing the extra stuff, what I’m pissy about is the fact that I gained them because someone else doesn’t want to do them. I wasn’t aware that we could pick and choose our duties at work. Missed that effin’ memo….

Lazy is not cool. Makes me all stabbity….

A friend of mine emailed this to me: So ran into one of the very nice *insert eyeroll* people that are here training from another office. I introduced myself and said “welcome and enjoy your training”…and she said..”I have heard your name before around our office” all snotty like. I was just like “hmmmm…well that is good!” UGH…seriously…really….I was just trying to be nice… I kind of feel like poopy now…I could almost cry.

Snotty is not cool. What she should do is get stabbity…

Another friend had some major attitude issues from a young little chippie at the bank who gave her a hard time and a healthy dose of incompetence. At the risk of sounding like an OLD FART, I have to ask: Why does so many of  the younger generation feel it’s OK to be rude, even when in a customer service position? When did it become OK to not show respect especially to a customer?? And why the hell do they always act like accommodating you by doing their job is a big ol’ inconvenience to them???

Rude is not cool. Also a perfect opportunity to be stabbity….

Don’t reign in your Inner Stabbity voice my Peeps, let it loose! Scare the crap outta those that irritate you and betcha money they’ll remember it and think twice the next time! Fear is a fabulous motivational tool….

Getting stabbity? Totally cool.

Be assertive. ‘Cuz stabbity looks good on everyone….

It’s the new black…

🙂